Page 1 of 1 1
Topic Options
#19450 - 01/08/18 07:34 AM Drilling Stainless Steel
Sandpaper Offline
addict


Registered: 02/20/16
Posts: 451
Please share your experiences of drilling (and counter-sinking) stainless steel. Have you perfected a technique that saves on time and equipment?
_________________________
Sail Mazinaw

Top
#19456 - 01/14/18 12:18 PM Re: Drilling Stainless Steel [Re: Sandpaper]
Sandpaper Offline
addict


Registered: 02/20/16
Posts: 451
10 Done. 7 More To Go.



Countersink by Sandpaper, on Flickr


I've developed some technique. At first, I was pleased to finish one hole per day. Now, I'm about one hole per hour, and a lot of that is jigging and set-up (and coffee).

Details to follow.

What's your experience?
_________________________
Sail Mazinaw

Top
#19458 - 01/15/18 06:49 PM Re: Drilling Stainless Steel [Re: Sandpaper]
Bob Offline
addict
**

Registered: 03/24/08
Posts: 660
Considering the difficulty is it really necessary to countersink the holes? When drilling SS I always start with a small pilot hole, then switch to the desired size.
Top
#19463 - 01/20/18 03:15 PM Re: Drilling Stainless Steel [Re: Bob]
Sandpaper Offline
addict


Registered: 02/20/16
Posts: 451
Done! 7 holes countersunk for 1/4" screws, and 10 holes countersunk for #10 screws.

When I saw the drill making chips, I was never sure if the filings were coming from the work piece or from the tool. Drilling stainless is a miserable task.
_________________________
Sail Mazinaw

Top
Page 1 of 1 1


Moderator:  Dave V 
Hop to: